Ridekick price report

2026 Toyota RAV4 Price: Typical Asking Price & MSRP

A mileage-adjusted read of comparable active listings—not a quote for a specific VIN, trim, condition, or location.

Typical asking price

$42,760

Inside the middle half of current listings.

Price intelligence

A map of today's market

Typical asking price is in the typical market range

$35,192$50,163
Typical market range
$40,100–$44,055

Middle 50% of active listings

Typical asking price
$42,760

At typical mileage

Original MSRP range
$33,300–$43,300

6 sourced trims when new

Buyer context

Market pulse

What this means for you. It's market data, not a price for a specific car.

Where there's room on price

29

/ 100 (weak)

Approx. 43 days of national supply — limited negotiating leverage.

National supply

43

days of supply

Balanced market

Supply and demand are roughly balanced for the 2026 Toyota RAV4.

Manufacturer programs

Factory offers near you

See current cash and financing programs for a 2026 Toyota RAV4. Programs can vary by ZIP and are separate from any dealer's written price.

Programs stay separate so you can compare their terms without a misleading combined total.

We'll use it only to match regional manufacturer programs.

Availability and eligibility depend on trim, financing, inventory, and program rules. Confirm any offer with the manufacturer or dealer.

Estimated dealer cost (invoice)

$30,636–$31,968

Estimated dealer invoice — about $33,300 MSRP minus a typical 4–8% manufacturer margin.

An estimate, not a sourced figure. Actual dealer invoice varies with manufacturer incentives, holdback, and regional pricing.

Typical asking price by trim

TrimTypical asking (at typical mileage)MSRPEst. dealer cost
LE$39,200$33,300$30,636–$31,968
SE$41,989$36,100$33,212–$34,656
XLE$42,695$37,500$34,500–$36,000
Woodland$44,643$39,900$36,708–$38,304
XSE$45,956$41,300$37,996–$39,648
Limited$48,238$43,300$39,836–$41,568

Trim comparison

How each trim is priced

Estimated dealer cost Original MSRP Typical asking price
Trim
$29,228$39,437$49,646
Typical asking

LE

$39,200

LE: typical asking price $39,200, original MSRP $33,300, estimated dealer cost $30,636 to $31,968.

SE

$41,989

SE: typical asking price $41,989, original MSRP $36,100, estimated dealer cost $33,212 to $34,656.

XLE

$42,695

XLE: typical asking price $42,695, original MSRP $37,500, estimated dealer cost $34,500 to $36,000.

Woodland

$44,643

Woodland: typical asking price $44,643, original MSRP $39,900, estimated dealer cost $36,708 to $38,304.

XSE

$45,956

XSE: typical asking price $45,956, original MSRP $41,300, estimated dealer cost $37,996 to $39,648.

Limited

$48,238

Limited: typical asking price $48,238, original MSRP $43,300, estimated dealer cost $39,836 to $41,568.

Some typical asking prices are above the original MSRP. MSRP is the original sticker price for the same trim; what used listings ask today can be higher. This reflects today’s comparable listings—not a dealer quote.

Out-the-door price by state

Out-the-door for a 2026 Toyota RAV4 runs about $43,071 in MT to $46,621 in NJ — the typical asking price plus state tax, title, registration, and a typical dealer doc fee.

StateSales/use taxDoc + title + regOut-the-door
CA$3,100$110+$45,970
TX$2,673$332$45,765
FL$2,566$1,074+$46,400
NY$1,710$371$44,841
PA$2,566$587$45,913
IL$2,673$683$46,116
OH$2,459$444$45,663
GA$2,993$637$46,390
NC$1,283$793$44,836
WA$2,779$215+$45,754
OR$0$525$43,285

Estimates using each state's base tax rate. Local (city/county) taxes can add 1–3% in many areas, dealer doc fees vary, and some states base registration on vehicle value or weight (shown with a "+"). Trade-in tax credits are not included.

Out-the-door price by state: California, Texas, Florida, New York, Pennsylvania, Illinois, Ohio, Georgia, North Carolina, Washington, Oregon

Fuel economy

47

MPG city

40

MPG highway

43

MPG combined

EPA-estimated fuel economy for a representative 2026 Toyota RAV4 configuration (Regular).

What the experts say

8.1/ 10

Based on 3 expert reviews from 3 sources

Based on analysis of 3 professional reviews, the 2026 Toyota RAV4 earns an expert score of 81. Reviewers consistently praise its Multiple powertrain options, Spacious cargo area, Bold exterior. However, some note concerns about Small screens and Unrefined ride. This consensus represents the collective professional opinion from leading automotive publications.

Strengths

  • Multiple powertrain options
  • Spacious cargo area
  • Bold exterior
  • Chiseled styling
  • Loaded with safety features

Watch-outs

  • Small screens
  • Unrefined ride
  • Noisy interior
  • Not much fun from behind the wheel
  • Base model is light on equipment

What reviewers highlight — aggregated from professional automotive publications.

Questions buyers ask

What is the typical asking price for a 2026 Toyota RAV4?

Used 2026 Toyota RAV4 listings ask about $42,760 at typical mileage, with most listings between $40,100 and $44,055. That is what sellers are asking, not what buyers pay.

What is the out-the-door price of a 2026 Toyota RAV4?

Out-the-door (price plus state tax, title, registration, and a typical doc fee) runs about $43,071 in MT to $46,621 in NJ, depending on your state. Local taxes can add more.

Is now a good time to buy a 2026 Toyota RAV4?

There are about 43 days of national market supply for the 2026 Toyota RAV4 — Supply and demand are roughly balanced for the 2026 Toyota RAV4.

Is the listed price on a 2026 Toyota RAV4 fair?

Usually, yes. 2026 Toyota RAV4 listings typically ask about $42,378, roughly 1% below the typical asking price at typical mileage, $42,760. Compare any listing against that figure, and get the dealer's out-the-door price in writing, because tax and fees are added on top of the listed price.

What does the dealer pay for a 2026 Toyota RAV4?

The estimated dealer cost (invoice) is roughly $30,636–$31,968 — its $33,300 MSRP minus a typical 4–8% margin. An estimate; actual invoice varies.

Is the 2026 Toyota RAV4 a good car?

Based on analysis of 3 professional reviews, the 2026 Toyota RAV4 earns an expert score of 81. Reviewers consistently praise its Multiple powertrain options, Spacious cargo area, Bold exterior. However, some note concerns about Small screens and Unrefined ride. This consensus represents the collecti

Get an offer

Pick a car. Ask for the out-the-door price in writing before you visit. Free.

Find a car

Prices are computed from live market listings, adjusted for mileage, and aggregated by trim · updated 10/26/2026. Estimates only; your price depends on condition, options, and location.